No. 2-Seeded Ohio State Escapes No. 6-Seeded Arizona 73-70, Moves On to Elite Eight

Filed under Game Recap on March 29th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 4th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #6 Arizona 38 32 70 +3.5
  #2 Ohio State 34 39 73 -3.5
Thu, Mar 28 2013, 07:47 PM

Staples Center
Los Angeles, CA
TV: TBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 2-seeded Ohio State nipped No. 6-seeded Arizona 73-70 in the Sweet Sixteen on Thursday, Mar. 28. Aaron Craft led the Buckeyes and put up 13 points and five rebounds. Sam Thompson had 11 points and added eight rebounds. Solomon Hill got 16 points and three rebounds for the Wildcats. Arizona wraps up the season with a 27-8 record. The Wildcats got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to UCLA 66-64 in the Pac-12 Tournament In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Pac-12 with a 12-6 conference record. In making the Sweet Sixteen, Arizona outplayed No. 11-seeded Belmont 81-64 in the second round and then No. 14-seeded Harvard 74-51 in the third round.


Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASolomon Hill321633001
B+Mark Lyons362310103
BNick Johnson36971313
BKevin Parrom29772101
B-Grant Jerrett24750000
B-Brandon Ashley18421100
CK. Tarczewski16420012
-Jordin Mayes10010000
OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAaron Craft331355102
ALaQuinton Ross181710001
ASam Thompson381181101
B+L. Smith Jr.35682110
BDeshaun Thomas402010002
B-Amir Williams16240121
C-Evan Ravenel7021000
D+Shannon Scott14400001

Ohio State Game Notes:
  • Prior to this game, OSU played 71 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 32-39.
  • OSU has won 90 percent of the time this season (19-2) after holding an opponent to under 33.3 percent three-point percentage.
  • Ohio State has won 89 percent of the time this season (8-1) after committing eight or fewer turnovers.
  • This marks the 28th 20-point game of Deshaun Thomas's career.
  • Ohio State started 29-7 during the 2011 and 2009 seasons (since 1996).

Arizona Game Notes:
  • The Wildcats have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Arizona is 31-31 in close games.
  • Mark Lyons has led the team in scoring 17 times in 35 games this season.
  • Mark Lyons has three straight 20+ point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Nick Johnson and Kevin Parrom) accounted for 46.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Nick Johnson set career highs with seven rebounds and seven defensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Dayton
Recap Notes
Dayton
Boxscore
Dayton
Game Preview
Dayton
No. 6-Seeded Ohio State Narrowly Beaten by No. 11-...Dayton vs Ohio State: Recap NotesDayton vs Ohio State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Ohio State (25-9) and No.11-Seeded Da...



Season Preview: OSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
 5Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
7 Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
8 Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
12 Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Aaron Craft Sr G 6-2 195
#33 A. Della Valle So G 6-5 190
#24 A. Goldstein Jr G 6-3 200
#34 Jake Lorbach Jr F 6-7 210
#2 Marc Loving Fr F 6-7 215
#55 Trey McDonald Jr C 6-8 240
#10 LaQuinton Ross Jr F 6-8 220
#3 Shannon Scott Jr G 6-1 185
#32 L. Smith Jr. Sr G 6-4 210
#12 Sam Thompson Jr F 6-7 200
#23 Amir Williams Jr C 6-11 250
#15 Kam Williams Fr G 6-2 175