No. 2-Seeded Ohio State Edges No. 10-Seeded Iowa State 78-75, Moves On to Sweet Sixteen

Filed under Game Recap on March 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 3rd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #10 Iowa State 36 39 75 +7.0
  #2 Ohio State 38 40 78 -7.0
Sun, Mar 24 2013, 12:15 PM

University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, OH
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 24, Ohio State turned the ball over just nine times and narrowly beat the Cyclones 78-75 in the third round of the NCAA Tournament. Aaron Craft led the Buckeyes and put up 18 points in 40 minutes. Deshaun Thomas had a game-high 22 points and added five rebounds. Melvin Ejim got a double-double for the Cyclones on 10 points and 11 rebounds. The Buckeyes have now won 10 games straight. Iowa State wraps up the season with a 23-12 record. The Cyclones got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Kansas 88-73 in the Big 12 Tournament In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Big 12 with an 11-7 conference record. Iowa State defeated No. 7-seeded Notre Dame 76-58 in the second round. Ohio State (28-7, 13-5 Big Ten) faces off against No. 6-seeded Arizona (27-7, 12-6 Pac-12) in the Sweet Sixteen on Thursday, Mar. 28.


ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMelvin Ejim3810114203
ATyrus McGee261460100
B+Korie Lucious371924005
B+Will Clyburn391742003
BGeorges Niang33872103
BChris Babb15532001
C-Anthony Booker6210000
-Bubu Palo7010001
OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAaron Craft401816203
ADeshaun Thomas382250203
ALaQuinton Ross211721012
BSam Thompson31732200
BShannon Scott25633100
CL. Smith Jr.23620000
D+Evan Ravenel13120010
-Amir Williams9120001

Ohio State Game Notes:
  • Deshaun Thomas has led the team in scoring 27 times and in rebounding 17 times in 35 games this season.
  • The Buckeyes have won every game this season (8-0) after recording 78 or more total points.
  • Ohio State has won every game this season (6-0) when its three-point percentage has been 50.0 percent or better.
  • This season Ohio State has won 75 percent of the time (9-3) when Deshaun Thomas has 22 points or more, 100 percent of the time (4-0) when Sam Thompson plays 31 minutes or more, and 80 percent of the time (8-2) when Aaron Craft has five field goals made or more.
  • The top two scorers (Deshaun Thomas and Aaron Craft) accounted for 51.2 percent of the points.

Iowa State Game Notes:
  • Melvin Ejim accounted for 30.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Melvin Ejim has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Melvin Ejim has led the team in rebounding 25 times in 35 games this season.
  • Melvin Ejim recorded the 31st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Korie Lucious and Will Clyburn) accounted for 48.0 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Dayton
Recap Notes
Dayton
Boxscore
Dayton
Game Preview
Dayton
No. 6-Seeded Ohio State Narrowly Beaten by No. 11-...Dayton vs Ohio State: Recap NotesDayton vs Ohio State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Ohio State (25-9) and No.11-Seeded Da...



Season Preview: OSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
 5Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
7 Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
8 Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
12 Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Aaron Craft Sr G 6-2 195
#33 A. Della Valle So G 6-5 190
#24 A. Goldstein Jr G 6-3 200
#34 Jake Lorbach Jr F 6-7 210
#2 Marc Loving Fr F 6-7 215
#55 Trey McDonald Jr C 6-8 240
#10 LaQuinton Ross Jr F 6-8 220
#3 Shannon Scott Jr G 6-1 185
#32 L. Smith Jr. Sr G 6-4 210
#12 Sam Thompson Jr F 6-7 200
#23 Amir Williams Jr C 6-11 250
#15 Kam Williams Fr G 6-2 175